Happenings

National Awards 2014

Oct 2014    

CHURCHES
ALDERSGATE METHODIST CHURCH

Mdm Woo Mei Yin The Long Service Medal

ANG MO KIO METHODIST CHURCH
ME6 Tan Teck Ling Thomas The Commendation Medal (Military) & The Long Service Medal (Military)

LTC (NS) Koo Thim Peng Ivan, PBS The Commendation Medal (Military)

BARKER ROAD METHODIST CHURCH 

Mrs Mildred Tan The Public Service Star

Miss Beatrice Chong* The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Mr Elkan Lim The Commendation Medal

Ms Audrey Wong Su-Hsien The Public Service Medal

Mr Chew Siong Huat The Public Service Medal

Mr Chaly Mah Chee Kheong The Public Service Medal

Mr Edwin Khew Tech Fook The Public Service Medal

Mrs Hazel Loh-Voo Khi Tshin The Long Service Medal

Assoc Prof Paul Chang Chee The Long Service Medal
Cheng

Mr Chay Yuen Fatt The Long Service Medal

LTC Lim Kok Ann, PP The Long Service Medal (Military)

BEDOK METHODIST CHURCH

Mdm Phyllis Tng Pheck Lek, PBM The Public Service Star

BUKIT PANJANG METHODIST CHURCH

SLTC (NS) Kho Kevin, PP The Long Service Medal (Military)

CHRISTALITE METHODIST CHAPEL

Mr Gabriel Wong Ee Chung The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

COVENANT COMMUNITY METHODIST CHURCH

Ms Anita Fam Siu Ping The Public Service Star

Prof Andrew Wee Thye Shen The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

FAIRFIELD METHODIST CHURCH

Mr Morgan Zhou You Qin The Commendation Medal

FAITH METHODIST CHURCH

Mr Khoo Tse Horng The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Mr Mark Tay The Long Service Medal

Mr Tan Boon Lay The Commendation Medal

GRACE METHODIST CHURCH

Mr Tan Kia Jin The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Ms Sally Ng Gek Tuan The Long Service Medal

LIVING WATERS METHODIST CHURCH

Dr Jeann Woo-Tan Lay Beng* The Commendation Medal

TAMIL METHODIST CHURCH (SHORT STREET)

Mr Surendran Edward Robinson The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

WESLEY METHODIST CHURCH

Ms Jacqueline Poh Mae-Jean The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Miss Lee Sue-Ann The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Mrs Wai Yin Pryke The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Mdm Sabrina Suvanaris The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

COL Tan Tuan Loy Alex The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)        (Military) and The Long Service Medal (Military)

WESLEY METHODIST CHURCH (cont’d)

Ms Chung Lai Thoe Kelly The Commendation Medal

Mr Johnny Lim Peng Siah The Public Service Medal

Mdm Woo Mei Yin Chelsie The Long Service Medal

Mdm Low Wan Yin The Long Service Medal

Mr Chan Tat Keong The Long Service Medal

Miss May Chew The Long Service Medal

Ms Lim Hua Yen Yena The Long Service Medal

Mr Andrew Tan Kok Kiong The Long Service Medal

SCHOOLS

ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY)

Miss Tay Kwee Hong The Commendation Medal

Mdm Senthamarai Manickam The Long Service Medal

ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (BARKER ROAD)

Mr Peh Chin Cheok The Commendation Medal

Mrs Mildred Tan The Public Service Star

ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT)

Dr Jeann Woo-Tan Lay Beng* The Commendation Medal

ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGE

Miss Beatrice Chong* The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Miss Tan Chee Chian The Commendation Medal

Mdm Julie Lim Seok Cheng The Long Service Medal

Mdm Fabiola B Lip Yoke Suet The Long Service Medal

Mr Daniel Sun Yee Dat The Long Service Medal

FAIRFIELD METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY)

Ms Ng Mei Yun The Commendation Medal

FAIRFIELD METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY)

Mdm Tan Phaik Hoon The Commendation Medal

GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY)
Mrs Jessie Soh (Mdm Lim Chez Sze) The Commendation Medal & The Long Service Medal

Mdm Ros’mariati Bte Sulaiman The Long Service Medal

GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY)

Mdm Khoo Ming Fern The Commendation Medal

Mr Eka Tanu The Efficiency Medal

Mr Mohamed Said Bin Haron The Long Service Medal

Ms Yee Siau Foon The Long Service Medal

Ms Ng Peck Suan The Long Service Medal

METHODIST GIRLS’ SCHOOL

Dr Eileen Aw, PPA(E), JP The Public Service Medal

Ms Grace Ng The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Mdm Tang Yen Yen The Commendation Medal

PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS’ SCHOOL (PRIMARY)

Ms Chua Soh Leng The Long Service Medal

PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS’ SCHOOL (SECONDARY)

Prof Hum Sin Hoon The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Mrs Esther Chee (Mdm Lee The Commendation Medal
Chui Eng)

Mdm Tan Soh Hua The Long Service Medal

* indicates recipients listed under both churches and schools. All names of recipients and awards were as provided by the churches and schools.

REACH OUT

A Missions Journey of Love

A Missions Journey of Love

Jan 2019     The Rev Philip Lim (fourth from left) has touched the lives of many in his missions journey with MMS. The Rev Philip Lim was posted to Cambodia in 2004 as a missionary with The Methodist Missions Society (MMS). Little did he know where it would take him. A people person,...
Bringing the Warmth of Home into Nursing Care

Bringing the Warmth of Home into Nursing Care

Jan 2019     (From left) MWS Chairperson, the Rev Dr Daniel Koh; Bishop Dr Chong Chin Chung of The Methodist Church in Singapore; Minister for Health Mr Gan Kim Yong; Minister for National Development and Member of Parliament for Marsiling-Yew Tee GRC Mr Lawrence Wong and the MWS Group Executive Director Ms Junie...